Privacy policy

 

This is our data protection and privacy policy that explains who we are, how we process your personal data and what rights you have and how to get in touch with us if you need to.

 

WHO WE ARE

We are MH Pantry Ltd, trading under the brand ‘Griddle’ (trademark). We make and sell delicious wholegrain products, and we operate a website at www.wearegriddle.com. This privacy policy covers the use of our website and our business generally. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is MH Pantry Ltd with registered offices at 56 Eastcastle Street, London.

 

DATA THAT WE MAY COLLECT

When you visit the site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

DEVICE INFORMATION

When you visit the site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.” We may collect this information through the following:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); reports, information you viewed or searched for on our site; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

ORDER INFORMATION

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We may receive information about you if you use any of other services we provide, which information and data may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the site, troubleshooting and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

 

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may where appropriate share your personal data with:

Appropriate third parties including:

our business partners, customers, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into or other dealings we have in the normal course of business with you or the person that you work for;

our auditors, legal advisors and other professional advisors or service providers;

credit or other similar reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your suitability or ability where this is in the context of us entering (or proposing to enter) into a contract with you or the person that you work for.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations including any legal obligations under the Act, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our or your legitimate interests, rights, property, or safety including the interests, rights and safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

In relation to information obtained via our website:

our advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience and subject to the cookie section of this policy;

analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and subject to the cookie section of this policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by:

  • using the link provided in our electronic communications to you or
  • contacting us directly on email address hello@wearegriddle.com or registered address referred to above.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

RIGHT TO ACCESS, RECTIFY AND ERASE

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We process personal data only for so long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, after which it will be deleted or archived except to the extent that it is necessary for us to continue to process it for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject or for another legitimate and lawful purpose.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All personal data processed by us is stored securely (the level of security being appropriate to the nature of the data concerned and the other relevant circumstances).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

 

Updates

 Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please note that we review this frequently to ensure compliance.

This policy was last updated on 5th November 2020.